COOKING

Chief Steward: Pam Miller (P):4651 1842

  • Exhibits must be displayed on disposable plates in plastic bags, with the exception of iced celebration cakes which do not need to be covered and are placed in glass cabinets in an air-conditioned room.
  • Trophy for Champion Exhibit donated by Jocelyn Chandler “Kyneton”, Barcaldine.
  • Trophy for Highest Aggregate donated by Jean Lennon 

CLASS

  1. FOUR SCONES
  2. FOUR PUMPKIN SCONES
  3. SIX ANZAC BISCUITS
  4. FOUR MUFFINS ANY VARIETY
  5. DATE LOAF OR ROLL (cooked in a roll or loaf tin)
  6. SIX PATTY CAKES (iced)
  7. CHOCOLATE CAKE (iced)
  8. PLAIN ICED BUTTER CAKE
  9. BOILED FRUIT CAKE
  10. PLUM PUDDING (steamed)
  11. BANANA CAKE (iced)
  12. SIX PIECES BAKED SLICE (iced)
  13. SIX JAM DROPS
  14. DAMPER
  15. BREAD - MACHINE OR HAND MADE
  16. ICED CELEBRATION CAKE - Trophy donated by Women's Show Auxiliary
  17. FOUR LAMINGTONS
  18. NO BAKE SLICE
  19. NOVELTY/HUMOROUS CAKE/CAKES

JUVENILE COOKING

Chief Steward: Joy Melville (P): 4651 1257

  • Classes open to children 17 years and under.
  • Exhibits must be displayed on disposable plates in clear plastic bags.
  • Best Exhibit - Boy - Trophy donated by Jeni Pumpa.  
  • Most Exhibits - Trophy donated by Liz McKenzie.  
  • Best Overall Exhibit - $20 Trophy donated by Show Auxiliary.  

 CLASS

  1. FOUR PLAIN SCONES - Trophy donated by Miss L. Davies.
  2. FOUR JAM DROPS - Trophy donated by Mrs. Jean Lennon.
  3. PLATE PIKELETS - Trophy donated by Mr. J. Allpass
  4. PLATE ASSORTED BISCUITS - Trophy donated by Mrs. Joy Melville.
  5. CHOCOLATE BAR CAKE (iced) - Trophy donated by Mrs. Pam Ward
  6. FOUR ICED SLICE OR ANY OTHER TOPPING - Trophy donated by Mrs. D. Scott.
  7. FOUR MUFFINS - Trophy donated by J.C. & C.J. Power.
  8. FOUR PATTY CAKES (decorated) - Trophy donated by Mrs. Jean Williams.
  9. SIX RUM BALLS - Trophy donated by 60 & Better

Under 8 years

  1. ICED PACKET CAKE (Top to be included)- Trophy donated by Mrs Joy Melville
  2. BEST DECORATED CAKE (Judged on the decoration only.) -Trophy donated by Kylie Owens

PRESERVES

Chief Steward: Laurel Owens (P): 4651 1805

  • Trophy for Champion Exhibit donated by Mrs. A. W. Richards, "Balonne", Barcaldine.
  • Trophy for Highest Aggregate donated by Laurel Owens 

CLASS

  1. JAR HOME MADE ROSELLA JAM
  2. JAR HOME MADE MARMALADE
  3. JAR HOME MADE CUMQUAT JAM
  4. JAR HOME MADE LEMON CHEESE
  5. HOME MADE MUSTARD PICKLES
  6. JAR CHUTNEY
  7. JAR MAYONAISE
  8. JAR HOME MADE JAM (any variety)
  9. ANY SPREAD (savoury)
  10. HONEY

CONTAINER 12 EGGS (judged on weight and presentation

FLOWERS

Chief Steward: Joy Smith (P):4651 1239

  • Exhibitors to provide own containers for display.
  • Trophy for Champion Exhibit donated by Beccy Plumb. 
  • Trophy for Highest Aggregate donated by Karen Brown.

Beryl Miller Memorial Trophy for Champion Rose of the Show, to be selected from all exhibits.  Class

  1. 1THREE ROSES (any variety)
  2. ONE ROSE (any colour)
  3. ONE RED ROSE
  4. ONE ROSE BUD
  5. ONE FULL BLOOM ROSE
  6. THREE ROSES (bud to bloom)
  7. BUNCH OF MINATURE ROSES
  8. SIX GERBERAS
  9. EXHIBIT OF BULBOUS FLOWERS
  10. CUT BLOOM OR BLOOMS (any kind not already mentioned)
  11. VASE/BOWL OF ROSES
  12. BUNCH CHRYSANTHEMUMS
  13. ORCHID FLOWERS
  14. MISCELLANEOUS FLOWERS
  15. RED OR PINK FLOWERS (other than shrub)
  16. YELLOW, WHITE FLOWERS (other than shrub)
  17. BLUE/PURPLE FLOWERS (other than shrub)
  18. NATIVE FLOWERS (other than shrub)
  19. (a) FLOWERS FROM A SHRUB
    (b) FLOWERS FROM A CREEPER
  20. MARIGOLDS OR CALENDULAS
  21. ZINNIAS
  22. PETUNIAS
  23. GERBERAS
  24. COSMOS
  25. BEST DINING TABLE ARRANGEMENT (height to be no bigger than 9”or 23cm)
  26. BEST HALL TABLE OR MANTEL ARRANGEMENT
  27. MOST ARTISTIC GREEN ARRANGEMENT
  28. BEST BUTTON HOLE

BEST LADY’S SPRAY OR CORSAGE

POTPLANTS

Chief Steward: Joy Smith (P):4651 1239 

  • Shirley Struthers Memorial Trophy for Champion Exhibit donated by Sue Fox.  
  • Trophy for Highest Aggregate donated by Mrs. M. Egerton.   

CLASS

  1. BEST COLEUS
  2. BEST PALM
  3. BEST FERN - adiantum (maiden hair)
  4. BEST FERN (other than maiden hair)
  5. FOLIAGE PLANT (other than coleus)
  6. POT PLANT OR BASKET (plant in flower)
  7. CACTUS
  8. SUCCULANT POT PLANT
  9. CLIMBING OR TWINING PLANT
  10. HANGING BASKET
  11. CORDYLINE
  12. CALADIUM
  13. DIFFENBACHIA
  14. CROTON
  15. DRACENIA
  16. BROMELIAD
  17. DESERT ROSE
  18. ANY POT PLANT NOT MENTIONED ABOVE

 

FRUIT

Chief Steward: Deb Chandler (P):0427 512 311

  • Trophy for Champion Exhibit donated by Barcaldine Irrigation & Garden Centre.
  • Trophy for Highest Aggregate donated by Joy Smith.

 

CLASS

  1. THREE NAVEL ORANGES
  2. THREE ORANGES (other than navel)
  3. THREE GRAPEFRUIT
  4. THREE LEMONS
  5. THREE TOMATOES
  6. THREE BUSH LEMONS
  7. THREE MANDARINS
  8. BEST EXHIBIT OF ROSELLAS
  9. BEST EXHIBIT OF ANY FRUIT NOT MENTIONED ABOVE

VEGETABLES

Chief Steward: Deb Chandler (P):0427 512 311

  • Trophy for Champion Exhibit donated by Deb Chandler.
  • Trophy for Highest Aggregate donated by Beccy Plumb.  

CLASS

  1. ONE CABBAGE
  2. ONE LETTUCE
  3. THREE BEETROOT
  4. THREE TURNIPS
  5. CAPSICUMS
  6. BUNCH RADISH
  7. BUNCH ESCHALOT
  8. BUNCH SILVERBEET
  9. ONE PUMPKIN
  10. DISH ENGLISH POTATOES
  11. BEANS
  12. PEAS
  13. SIX ONIONS
  14. ZUCCHINIS
  15. BEST COLLECTION OF VEGETABLES (not less than 6 kinds)
  16. BUNCH OF MIXED FRESH HERBS, NOT LESS THAN 4
  17. BUNCH OF HERBS ONE VARIETY
  18. BEST EXHIBIT OF ANY KIND OF VEGETABLE NOT MENTIONED

JUVENILE SECTION 
CLASS

  1. MINATURE GARDEN
  2. FLORAL SAUCERS
  3. MISSHAPEN FRUIT OR VEGETABLE (home grown) under 12 years of age
  4. FRUIT OR VEGETABLE CHARACTERS (bought or home grown) under 12 years of age

 

ART

Chief steward: Sue Denham (P): 4651 1313

  • No entry which is copied will be accepted.
  • All framed paintings must be suitably wired for hanging.
  • Trophy for Champion Exhibit donated by Sally Newton
  • Trophy for Highest Aggregate donated by Sue Denham

SENIOR SECTION

CLASS

  1. OIL OR ACRYLIC PAINTING
  2. WATERCOLOUR PAINTING
  3. MIXED MEDIA -Pastel, Pencil, etc.
  4. PRINTMAKING
  5. 3 DIMENSIONAL

JUVENILE SECTION

 Trophy for Best Exhibit in the Section donated by The Australian Workers’ Heritage Centre.

 14 TO 17 YEARS OF AGE

  1. DRAWING (pencil, graphite, pen, ink, etc.)
  2. PAINTING (oil, acrylic, watercolour)
  3. MISCELLANEOUS (collage, printmaking, 3D, etc.)

7 TO 13 YEARS OF AGE

  1. DRAWING (any subject, any medium)
  2. PAINTING (any subject, any medium)
  3. MISCELLANEOUS (collage, printmaking, 3D, etc.)

6 YEARS OR AGE AND UNDER

  1. DRAWING (any subject, any medium)
  2. PAINTING (any subject, any medium)
  3. MODEL MAKING (plasticine, clay, playdough, etc.)

CREATIVE WRITING

  • Entries close on Saturday 4th May at 12.00pm.
  • Entries may be left at the Barcaldine Pharmacy, Oak Street, Barcaldine.

14 TO 17 YEARS OF AGE

  1. SHORT STORY- maximum 500 words
  2. POETRY

7 TO 13 YEARS OF AGE

  1. SHORT STORY- maximum 200 words
  2. POETRY OR LIMERICK

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Chief Steward: Judy Smith (P): 4651 1153

ALL PHOTOGRAPHS TO BE SECURELY MOUNTED ON CARDBOARD
(PHOTO CORNERS NOT SUITABLE).

  • Entries close Saturday 4th May, at 12.00pm, after which no further entries will be received.
  • Entries may be left at the Barcaldine Pharmacy, Oak Street. Barcaldine or posted to: Chief Steward, "Pegasus", Barcaldine and must be clearly marked on back with number of class for which they are intended.
  • All photographs are to be mounted separately and have a margin.
    Classes 2 -14 and Classes 18 - 29 must not exceed A4 size without a margin. All exhibits must be photographed by the exhibitor and must not previously have won first or second prize at this Society’s Show. All care will be taken of exhibits but no responsibility will be taken for any loss or damage incurred.
  • No entry will be eligible for more than one class.

OPEN DIVISION 

  • The Joan Paterson Memorial Trophy for Champion Print donated by Julann Chandler  
  • Trophy for Champion Enlargement donated by Barcaldine Pharmacy.  
  • Trophy for Highest Aggregate: Classes 1 -14 donated by Mr S Smith 

CLASS

  1. PORTRAIT
  2. CHILD STUDY
  3. PEOPLE
  4. LANDSCAPE
  5. SEASCAPE
  6. SUNRISE/SUNSET
  7. ANIMALS, BIRDS OR INSECTS
  8. FLORAL OR GARDEN
  9. LOCAL SCENE (Location to be marked.)
  10. SPORT OR ACTION
  11. REFLECTIONS (subject & image to be shown)
  12. BLACK & WHITE (any subject)
  13. GENERAL INTEREST
  14. HUMOROUS
  15. ENLARGEMENT
  16. DIGITALLY ALTERED PHOTOGRAPH (Entry to be composed of 2 or more photos.)
  17. DIGITALLY ALTERED PHOTOGRAPH (Any subject. Originals to accompany entry.)

JUNIOR DIVISION

  • Trophy (up to 12 years of age) donated by Marcel Chandler.  
  • Trophy (12 years to 17 years) donated by P.A. & H. Show Society  
  • Trophy for Champion Print donated by Deb Chandler  
  • Trophy for Local Scene donated by Q.C.W A.  

CLASS

  1. PORTRAIT
  2. CHILD STUDY
  3. PEOPLE
  4. LANDSCAPE OR SEASCAPE
  5. SUNRISE/SUNSET
  6. ANIMALS, BIRDS OR INSECTS
  7. FLORAL OR GARDEN
  8. SPORT OR ACTION
  9. CHILDREN (at play or engaged in hobbies)
  10. LOCAL SCENE (Location to be marked)
  11. GENERAL INTEREST
  12. HUMOROUS

 

NEEDLEWORK AND FANCYWORK

Chief Steward: June Cliffe (P): 4651 1139

  • All exhibits MUST NOT BE WORN OR WASHED
  • Trophy for Champion Exhibit donated by 2Js
  • Trophy for Highest Aggregate donated by the Cultural Association
  • Trophy for Highest Aggregate in Patchwork donated by the Silver Thimble

CROCHET AND TATTING (wrapper to be included with entry)

(Fine means 40 and over, coarse means 30 and under)

CLASS

  1. ARTICLE OF CROCHET OR TATTING
  2. ANY HAND EMBROIDERY INCLUDING CANDLE WICKING
  3. ANY ARTICLE OF TAPESTRY
  4. ANY ARTICLE WALL HANGING
  5. ANY PICTURE- FRAMED
  6. ANY ARTICLE ASSISSI WORK, HARDANGER, BLACKWORK, OR CROSS STITCH
  7. ANY ARTICLE PATCHWORK (hand pieced/ hand quilted)
  8. ANY ARTICLE PATCHWORK (machine quilted)
  9. ANY ARTICLE PATCHWORK (hand quilted)
  10. ANY ARTICLE PATCHWORK (commercially quilted)
  11. ANY ARTICLE PATCHWORK NOT ALREADY MENTIONED
  12. BEST HANDBAG OR SHOULDERBAG
  13. BEST CUSHION
  14. BEST APRON
  15. THREE (3) COVERED COAT HANGERS
  16. BEST ARTICLE OF CLOTHING INCLUDING SMOCKING
  17. ANY ARTICLE OF MACHINE EMBROIDERY
  18. ANY ARTILE OF HAND APPLIQUE
  19. ANY ARTICLE NOT ALREADY MENTIONED
  20. ANY ARTICLE IN ANY CLASS BY ENTRANT IN PRIMARY SCHOOL (state age)
  21. ANY ARTICLE IN ANY CLASS BY ENTRANT IN SECONDARY SCHOOL (state age)

 

KNITTING AND CROCHET

Chief Steward: Sue Counsell, (P): 4651 2382

  • This section is open to natural, man-made, blended and mixed yams.
  • WORK MUST NOT BE WORN, WASHED OR DRY CLEANED.
  • Trophy for the Champion Exhibit donated by Mrs. Sue Counsell.  
  • Trophy for Highest Aggregate donated by Mr. & Mrs. W Owens.  

KNITTING SECTION
CLASS

  1. CAP, BONNET, BERET. HAT OR BEANIE
  2. SCARF, STOLE, SHAWL OR PONCHO
  3. GARMENT - DRESS. JACKET, JUMP SUIT, JUMPER OR CARDIGAN
  4. PAIR OF BOOTEES, SOCKS OR SLIPPERS
  5. MITTENS OR GLOVES
  6. CHILD'S TOY
  7. TEA COSY
  8. CUSHION PILLOW COVER
  9. SIZE AFGHAN OR RUG
  10. RUG OR SIMILAR ARTICLE (not to exceed 120cm x 120cm)
  11. A COAT HANGER
  12. ANY USING HANDSPUN YARN
  13. ANY ARTICLE MADE ON A KNITTING MACHINE
  14. SKEIN HAND SPUN WOOL
  15. ANY KNITTED ARTICLE NOT ALREADY MENTIONED

CROCHET SECTION
CLASS

  1. CAP, BONNET, BERET. HAT OR BEANIE
  2. SCARF, STOLE, SHAWL OR PONCHO
  3. GARMENT - DRESS. JACKET, JUMP SUIT, JUMPER OR CARDIGAN
  4. PAIR OF BOOTEES, SOCKS OR SLIPPERS
  5. MITTENS OR GLOVES
  6. CHILD'S TOY
  7. TEA COSY
  8. CUSHION / PILLOW COVER
  9. COAT HANGER
  10. BED SIZE AFGHAN OR RUG
  11. KNEE RUG OR SIMILAR ARTICLE (not to exceed 120cm x 120cm)
  12. ANY ARTICLE USING HANDSPUN YARN

ANY CROCHETED ARTICLE NOT ALREADY MENTIONED

CRAFTS

Chief Steward: Debbie Miller (P): 4651 1160  

  • Trophy for Champion Exhibit donated by Mrs. J. W. Fraser
  • Trophy for Highest Aggregate donated by Mr. & Mrs. K. Anderson
  • Trophy for Best Exhibit - Under 17s donated by Maloney's Electrical.  

CLASS

  1. WOODTURNING
  2. WOODWORK
  3. HAND PAINTED PORCELAIN
  4. ANY ARTICLE MADE WITH DRIED FLOWERS AND OR PLANTS
  5. SILK PAINTING (any article)
  6. SOFT TOY
  7. FLOOR RUG (any medium, any size)
  8. WALL HANGING (any material)
  9. PICTURE MADE FROM RAW WOOL
  10. SILVER WORK (any article handmade)
  11. JEWELLERY:
    1.A BRACELET
    2. A NECKLACE
    3. A PAIR OF EARRINGS
  12. ANY CRAFT (any material) - under 17 years of age.
  13. ANY ARTICLE, CRAFT NOT ALREADY MENTIONED ABOVE

ONE PERSON CRAFT EXHIBIT

Chief Steward: Debbie Miller (P): 4651 1160  

The Handicrafts entered in this Section cannot be entered in any Other Classes.
CLASS
1. SELECTION OF HANDICRAFTS (4 articles only)
Trophy donated by Jocelyn Chandler

2. SELECTION OF ONE HANDICRAFT (4 articles only)
Trophy donated by P, A & H Show Society

CRAFT FOR ORGANISATIONS

Chief Steward: Debbie Miller (P): 4651 1160  

  1. GROUPS ARE INVITED TO SUBMIT AN EXHIBIT OF 6 ARTICLES, OF WHICH 2 ARE MADE OF WOOL.
    2. 1ST PRIZE DONATED BY: THE BARCALDlNE REGIONAL COUNCIL.
    2ND PRIZE DONATED BY: THE AUSTRALIAN WORKERS HERITAGE CENTRE.
  2. POINTS WILL BE ALLOCATED AS FOLLOWS:
  3. Skill and neatness…………………………. 35
  4. Quality………………………………………. 20
  5. Originality…………………………………... 25
  6. Variety………………………………………. 20

 

DEGREE OF DIFFICULTY DECIDING FACTOR

HOMEBREW

Chief Steward: Margaret Murray (P): 4651 1227

  • All entries are to be chilled. Only one bottle is to be nominated.
  • Trophy for Champion Exhibit donated by Central West Home Brew Supplies
  • Trophy for Highest Aggregate donated by Central West Home Brew Supplies

CLASS

  1. ANY BOTTLE BEER
  2. ANY SPIRITS
  3. ANY WINE, GINGER BEER OR SOFTDRINK
  4. ANY LIQUEUR

 

RECYCLED ARTICLES

Chief Steward: Jean Williams (P): 4651 6110

  • Judged on function and aesthetics.
  • Trophy for Champion Exhibit donated by Jean Williams
  • Trophy for Best Exhibit- Under 17s donated by Jean Williams

 CLASS

  1. ARTICLE MADE FROM RECYCLED TIMBER
  2. ARTICLE MADE FROM RECYCLED METAL
  3. ARTICLE MADE FROM FABRIC
  4. ARTICLE MADE FROM OTHER RECYCLED MATERIAL

ARTICLE MADE FROM RECYCLED MATERIALS FOR UNDER 17 YEARS

PAVILION RULES

SATURDAY 11THMAY, 2019 

  • Exhibitors please note - for the year 2019 show there will be no entry fee for your pavilion exhibits.
  • The pavilion will accept your exhibits on Friday 10th of May from 9.00am - 12.00pm, therefore the pavilion will open the doors on Saturday 11th of May, from 8.30am -6.00pm
  • If inclement weather prevails the pavilion will still operate.
  • The Auxiliary exhibition is in the Ken Wilson Pavilion behind the pool.
  • PLEASE NOTE: SOME RULES HAVE CHANGED FROM PREVIOUS YEARS
  1. All entries must have exhibitor's name, section and class attached.
  2. Prize money awarded: 1st Prize- $5.00, 2nd Prize- $2.00, 3rd Prize- $1.00, except in Section 9 (Juvenile Cooking), Section 21 (One Person Craft Exhibit) and Section 22 (Craft for Organisations) where 1st prize money is replaced with a trophy.
  3. Aggregate Trophy is awarded to the exhibitor who scores the most points in each section. Points are awarded: 3 - first, 2 - second, 1 – third.
  4. Stewards will be in attendance at the Pavilion to receive entries between the hours of 9.00am and 12.00pm on Friday 6th Judging will commence immediately after entries close.
  5. PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION - closes on the Saturday 4th May, and entries can be left at the Barcaldine Pharmacy by 12.00pm.
  6. Exhibits must be the work of the exhibitor and not previously entered at this Society’s Show, this rule excludes Section 13 (Pot Plants).
  7. Judge's decision is final.
  8. All exhibits must be collected from the Stewards of the Sections between the hours of 8.00am and 10.00am on the Sunday of the show. No exhibit is to be taken unless the Steward is present. Please make sure you collect your exhibits as no responsibility will be taken for exhibits after 10.00am.
  9. Prize money and trophies are to be collected from the President (Joss Chandler) and Treasurer (Jean Williams) between the hours of 8.30am and 10.00am on the presentation of your prize card.